Looking for a different medicine?
COMPARE YOUR OPTIONS
Substitutes for
Optihist Eye Drop
Composition
Naphazoline 0.056% w/v + Boric Acid 1.25% w/v + Chlorpheniramine Maleate 0.01% w/v + Zinc Sulphate Monohydrate 0.12% w/v
0
Same strength & form
0
Other strengths or forms
This medicine is currently out of stock.
You can search for another medicine above or check back for alternatives.
No substitutes found for Optihist Eye Drop yet
We couldn't find another medicine with the same composition in our catalogue.
Browse all medicinesAbout these molecules
Naphazoline0.056% w/v
Full details →Naphazoline is an ophthalmic agent used to relieve ocular congestion and discomfort. It works by constricting blood vessels in the eye, reducing redness and swelling. Naphazoline is clinically significant for managing eye conditions. In summary, naphazoline is essential for alleviating eye congestion.
Boric Acid1.25% w/v
Full details →Chlorpheniramine Maleate0.01% w/v
Full details →Chlorpheniramine Maleate is an antihistamine used to relieve allergy symptoms such as sneezing and runny nose. It works by blocking the action of histamine, a chemical responsible for allergic reactions. Chlorpheniramine Maleate's clinical relevance lies in its ability to alleviate discomfort from allergies. In summary, Chlorpheniramine Maleate is an effective treatment for allergic conditions.
Zinc Sulphate Monohydrate0.12% w/v
Full details →Why a generic substitute?
Same active ingredient
A substitute has the exact same salt(s) — so it works the same way as the brand.
Often much cheaper
Generics can cost a fraction of the branded price for the identical molecule.
Quality-regulated
All medicines we list are from licensed sellers and meet the same standards.
Substitutes share the same active ingredients, but always confirm the strength and form with your doctor or pharmacist before switching — especially for chronic, prescription or narrow-therapeutic-index medicines.
