drugIndia
Cart
GENERIC SUBSTITUTE FINDER

Looking for a different medicine?

COMPARE YOUR OPTIONS

Substitutes for
Ocurest AH Eye Drop

Composition

Chlorpheniramine Maleate 0.1% w/v + Menthol 0.005% w/v + Phenylephrine 0.12% w/v + Naphazoline 0.05% w/v

0

Same strength & form

0

Other strengths or forms

Medicine you’re comparing

Ocurest AH Eye Drop
Ocurest AH Eye Drop

Centaur Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd

Currently out of stock

Listed price

₹116
View details

This medicine is currently out of stock.

You can search for another medicine above or check back for alternatives.

No substitutes found for Ocurest AH Eye Drop yet

We couldn't find another medicine with the same composition in our catalogue.

Browse all medicines

About these molecules

Chlorpheniramine Maleate0.1% w/v

Full details →

Chlorpheniramine Maleate is an antihistamine used to relieve allergy symptoms such as sneezing and runny nose. It works by blocking the action of histamine, a chemical responsible for allergic reactions. Chlorpheniramine Maleate's clinical relevance lies in its ability to alleviate discomfort from allergies. In summary, Chlorpheniramine Maleate is an effective treatment for allergic conditions.

Menthol0.005% w/v

Full details →

Phenylephrine0.12% w/v

Full details →

Phenylephrine is a nasal decongestant used to relieve nasal congestion caused by colds, allergies, and sinusitis. It works by constricting blood vessels in the nasal passages, reducing swelling and congestion. Phenylephrine is clinically significant for improving airflow and alleviating symptoms of nasal congestion. In summary, phenylephrine is essential for managing nasal congestion effectively.

Naphazoline0.05% w/v

Full details →

Naphazoline is an ophthalmic agent used to relieve ocular congestion and discomfort. It works by constricting blood vessels in the eye, reducing redness and swelling. Naphazoline is clinically significant for managing eye conditions. In summary, naphazoline is essential for alleviating eye congestion.

Why a generic substitute?

Same active ingredient

A substitute has the exact same salt(s) — so it works the same way as the brand.

Often much cheaper

Generics can cost a fraction of the branded price for the identical molecule.

Quality-regulated

All medicines we list are from licensed sellers and meet the same standards.

Substitutes share the same active ingredients, but always confirm the strength and form with your doctor or pharmacist before switching — especially for chronic, prescription or narrow-therapeutic-index medicines.