drugIndia
Cart
GENERIC SUBSTITUTE FINDER

Looking for a different medicine?

COMPARE YOUR OPTIONS

Substitutes for
New Orogard Mouth Wash Fresh Mint

Composition

Triclosan 0.05% w/v + Sodium Fluoride 0.07% w/v + Chlorhexidine Gluconate 0.2% w/v

0

Same strength & form

0

Other strengths or forms

Medicine you’re comparing

New Orogard Mouth Wash Fresh Mint
New Orogard Mouth Wash Fresh Mint

Alkem Laboratories Ltd

Currently out of stock

Listed price

₹125
View details

This medicine is currently out of stock.

You can search for another medicine above or check back for alternatives.

No substitutes found for New Orogard Mouth Wash Fresh Mint yet

We couldn't find another medicine with the same composition in our catalogue.

Browse all medicines

About these molecules

Triclosan0.05% w/v

Full details →

Triclosan is an antimicrobial agent used to treat and prevent infections. It works by inhibiting bacterial growth and disrupting lipid synthesis in microbial cell membranes. Triclosan is effective in managing bacterial infections. Common side effects may include skin irritation, but these usually resolve over time. In summary, Triclosan is important for preventing infections.

Sodium Fluoride0.07% w/v

Full details →

Chlorhexidine Gluconate0.2% w/v

Full details →

Chlorhexidine Gluconate is an antiseptic agent used to treat oral conditions such as gingivitis, mouth infections, and ulcers. It works by binding to bacterial cell membranes, disrupting their integrity, and effectively killing bacteria in the mouth. This compound is essential for maintaining oral hygiene and preventing infections. In summary, Chlorhexidine Gluconate is effective in managing oral health and preventing bacterial infections.

Why a generic substitute?

Same active ingredient

A substitute has the exact same salt(s) — so it works the same way as the brand.

Often much cheaper

Generics can cost a fraction of the branded price for the identical molecule.

Quality-regulated

All medicines we list are from licensed sellers and meet the same standards.

Substitutes share the same active ingredients, but always confirm the strength and form with your doctor or pharmacist before switching — especially for chronic, prescription or narrow-therapeutic-index medicines.