drugIndia
Cart
GENERIC SUBSTITUTE FINDER

Looking for a different medicine?

COMPARE YOUR OPTIONS

Substitutes for
Hexifer Mouth Wash Buy 1 Get 1 Free

Composition

Chlorhexidine Gluconate 0.2% w/v + Sodium Fluoride 0.05% w/v + Zinc Chloride 0.09% w/v

4

Same strength & form

0

Other strengths or forms

Compare medicines

Medicine you’re comparing

Hexifer Mouth Wash Buy 1 Get 1 Free
Hexifer Mouth Wash Buy 1 Get 1 Free

Pharma Vision

Currently out of stock

Listed price

₹110
View details

This medicine is currently out of stock.

4 alternatives are listed below. Compare strength, form and availability before choosing.

Same composition & strength

4

A like-for-like swap — identical active ingredients, same strength and form as Hexifer Mouth Wash Buy 1 Get 1 Free.

About these molecules

Chlorhexidine Gluconate0.2% w/v

Full details →

Chlorhexidine Gluconate is an antiseptic agent used to treat oral conditions such as gingivitis, mouth infections, and ulcers. It works by binding to bacterial cell membranes, disrupting their integrity, and effectively killing bacteria in the mouth. This compound is essential for maintaining oral hygiene and preventing infections. In summary, Chlorhexidine Gluconate is effective in managing oral health and preventing bacterial infections.

Sodium Fluoride0.05% w/v

Full details →

Zinc Chloride0.09% w/v

Full details →

Zinc Chloride is a mineral supplement used to treat zinc deficiency. It plays a critical role in various bodily functions, including immune response and wound healing. Zinc Chloride is effective in promoting overall health and preventing deficiency-related complications. Common side effects may include gastrointestinal upset, but these usually resolve over time. In summary, Zinc Chloride is important for maintaining health and preventing deficiency.

Why a generic substitute?

Same active ingredient

A substitute has the exact same salt(s) — so it works the same way as the brand.

Often much cheaper

Generics can cost a fraction of the branded price for the identical molecule.

Quality-regulated

All medicines we list are from licensed sellers and meet the same standards.

Substitutes share the same active ingredients, but always confirm the strength and form with your doctor or pharmacist before switching — especially for chronic, prescription or narrow-therapeutic-index medicines.